Copyright 2017 - Original template

2016 George Sherriff Memorial Results

 

Judges:  Andrew Hayes, Shaunna Hilder and Donald MacPhee

 

Overall Prize:   Austin Diepenhorst

 

Piobaireachd


1. Austin Diepenhorst

2. Maeghan Bielski
3. Andrew Hutton
4. Sarah Simpson
5. Gavin Mackay

MSR

1. Austin Diepenhorst
2. Andrew Hutton
3. Maeghan Bielski
4. Gavin Mackay
5. Michael McLeod

6/8 Marches


1. Austin Diepenhorst

2. Andrew Hutton
3. Maeghan Bielski
4. Christian Rhoads
5. Gavin Mackay

Also competing were Roger Holland-Lye, Coquitlam, British Columbia; Tori Killoran, Pitt Meadows, British Columbia; and Alexander Seto, Aurora, Ontario.

 

2015 George Sherriff Memorial Results

 

Judges: Andrew Berthoff, Andrea Boyd and Ian Duncan

Overall

1. Austin Diepenhorst
2. Kevin McLean
3. Ryan Praskovich, Pittsburgh
4. Tyler Bridge, Guelph, Ontario
5. Andrew Hutton, Brantford, Ontario

Piobaireachd

1. Kevin McLean
2. Ryan Praskovich
3. Tyler Bridge
4. Sean Regan
5. James Dyson

MSR

1. Austin Diepenhorst
2. Ryan Praskovich
3. Christian Rhoads
4. Jack Toohey
5. Kevin McLean

6/8 Marches

1. Austin Diepenhorst
2. Andrew Hutton
3. Kevin McLean
4. James Dyson
5. Tyler Bridge

Also playing but not in the prizes was Blaise Theriault, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

 

2012 George Sherriff Memorial Results

 

Overall prizeCallum Harper  

 

Judges: Michael Grey, Andy Rogers, and Willie Morrison.

Piobaireachd results:

  1. Dylan Whittemore
  2. Andrew Donlon
  3. Sarah Simpson
  4. Callum Harper
  5. Kirk Brunson

 

MSR Results:

  1. Callum Harper
  2. Alexander Schiele
  3. Dylan Whittemore
  4. Kirk Brunson
  5. Jamie Kubasiewicz

 

6/8 March Results:

  1. Callum Harper
  2. Joe Stewart
  3. Nicholas Theriault
  4. Andrew Donlon
  5. Alexander Schiele

 

2011 George Sherriff Memorial Results

 

Overall prizeJoe Stewart  

 

Judges: Reay Mackay, Colin MacLellan and Sandy Jones

 

Piobaireachd Results:

  1. Alexander Schiele
  2. Jamie Kubasiewicz
  3. Ben Reid
  4. Dan Pisowloski
  5. Joe Stewart

 

MSR Results:

  1. Joe Stewart
  2. Scott Wood
  3. Ursa Beckford
  4. Ben Reid
  5. Alexander Schiele

 

6/8 March Results:

  1. Joe Stewart
  2. Scott Wood
  3. Ursa Beckford
  4. Alexander Schiele
  5. Dan Pisowloski

 

The pipes|drums article on this event, and some videos, can be found here.

 

For more information on the Sherriff, click here.

f