Copyright 2017 - Original template

2017 Livingstone Results

 

Overall Winner

 

Sean McKeown

 

Piobaireachd

 

1.  Ian K. MacDonald
2.  Sean McKeown
3.  Nick Hudson

 

Strathspey, Reel, Hornpipe & Jig


1. Callum Harper

2. Sean McKeown
3. Nick Hudson

 

Also competing but not in the prizes: Andrea Boyd, Andrew Carlisle, Andrew Hayes, Ben McClamrock, Derek Midgley, Jamie Troy, Glenn Walpole

 

2016 Livingstone Results

 

Overall Winner

 

Nick Hudson

 

Piobaireachd

 

1.  Nick Hudson
2.  Derek Midgley
3.  Ben McClamrock

 

Strathspey, Reel, Hornpipe & Jig


1.
Ian K. MacDonald
2. Ben McClamrock
3. Nick Hudson

 

Also competing but not in the prizes: Ed Bush, Cardinal, Ontario; Callum Harper, Bolton, Ontario; Dan Lyden, Baltimore; and Matt Pantaleoni, St. Louis.

 

2015 Livingstone Results

 

Overall Winner

 

Bruce Gandy

 

Piobaireachd

 

1. Ian K. MacDonald
2. Bruce Gandy
3. Ed Bush

 

March, Strathspey, Reel, Hornpipe & Jig


1.  Bruce Gandy

2.  Sean McKeown
3.  Alex Gandy

 

Also competing, but not in the prizes: Andrea Boyd, Ottawa; Jacob Dicker, Kingston, Ontario; and Ben McClamrock, Washington, DC.

 

2014 Livingstone Results

 

Not Held

 

2013 Livingstone Results

 

Judges: John Cairns, John MacKenzie, and Michael Grey.

Results:

  1. Ben McClamrock (overall winner).

     No other results were announced.

 

Held on October 19, 2013, at 7:00 p.m., in the Officer's Mess at the Hamilton Armouries, 200 James St. N., HamiltonEach of this year's competitors played a 20-minute freestyle performance of their own choosing, with the only requirement being that they play at least one tune composed by Dundas composer Michael Grey.

This year's competitors were:

  • Glenn Walpole
  • Derek Midgley
  • Ann Gray
  • Ben McClamrock
  • Ed Bush

 

For the pipes|drums article on this event, please click here.

 

2012 Livingstone Results

 

Judges:  Reay MacKay, Bob Worrall, and Ed Neigh 

Results: 

  1.  Colin Clansey (overall winner).

     No other results were announced.

 

Held on October 6, 2012, at 7:00 p.m., in the dining room of the Hamilton Club. Each competitor was given 20 – 30 minutes for tuning, playing, and presentation; apart from a requirement that each competitor perform at least two tunes by composers who, at one time, held a Canadian passport, few strictures were imposed on competitors’ performances.

  

This year's competitors were:

  • Colin Clancey
  • Sean McKeown
  • Michael Grey
  • Ian K. MacDonald
  • Alex Gandy
  • P. Andrew Hayes
  • Glenn Brown

 

2011 Livingstone Results

Judges: Andrew Berthoff, Bill Livingstone

 

Results:

  1. Alex Gandy
  2. James P. Troy
  3. Sean McKeown

 

2010 Livingstone Results

Judges: Reay Mackay, Colin MacLellan and Ed Neigh

 

Piobaireachd

  1. Bruce Gandy
  2. Andrew Hayes
  3. Andy Rogers

MSRHPJ

  1. Bruce Gandy
  2. Michael Grey
  3. James P. Troy

 

Also playing but not in the prizes were Gordon Conn, Calgary; Roderick MacLean, Halfiax, Nova Scotia; and Sean McKeown, Toronto.

 

2009 Livingstone Results

Judges: Andrew Berthoff, Don Lindsay, Ed Neigh

Results:  

Piobaireachd

  1.  Sean McKeown
  2.  James P. Troy
  3.  Andy Rogers

MSRHPJ

  1.   James P. Troy
  2.   Alex Gandy
  3.  Andy Rogers

Also competing but not in the prizes were Michael Grey, Dundas, Ontario; James MacHattie, Toronto; Kylie MacHattie, Toronto; Doug MacRae, Houston; Ben McClamrock, Baltimore; and Eric Oelette, New York.

 

 

For more information on the Livingstone, please click here.

f