Copyright 2017 - Original template

Amateur Competition Results

April 8, 2017 Mini-Band Competition

Ensemble Adjudicator: Ken Eller assisted by Kyle Heaney

Grade 5

1st - Grand Celtic Pipe Band (Grand Celtic/Fergus Ontario) - March Medley

Grade 4

1st - Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Group "A" - March Medley

Grade 3

1st - Buffalo Pipe Band Clube - Group "2" - MSR

 

March 11, 2017 (Solo)

Adjudicator: Peter Sinclair

Grade 5

1st – Connor McCutcheon
2nd – Aiden Fox-Ivey
3rd – Gerard Arsenault

Grade 4

1st – Serge Atkinson

Grade 3

1st –Ajejandro Valdez-Carletti
2nd – Alick Feller
3rd – Hailie Blommers

Grade 1

1st - Alex Klausnitzer

 

Drumming – Adjudicator: Drew Duthart

Grade 5

1st – Callum Bunston
2nd – Cameron Redford
3rd – Ian McCombs

Grade 2

1st – Madelyn Neil

 

February 11, 2017 (Solo)

Adjudicator: Bob Worrall

Piping

Grade 5

1st - Serge Atkinson
2nd - Connor Flynn
3rd - Paul Brunning

Grade 4

1st - Matthew Parsons
2nd - Roy Huang
3rd - Alejandro Valdez-Carletti

Grade 3

1st - Henry Pauluch
2nd - Alick Feller
3rd - Michael Malish

Grade 2

1st - Alison Andrews
2nd - Liam McGlashon
3rd - Nigel Smedmor

Grade 1

1st - Alex Klausnitzer

 

Drumming Adjudicator: Doug Stronach

Grade 5

1st - Quintin Brunning
2nd - Callum Bunstun
3rd - Andrew Gardiner

Grade 4

1st - Liam McGlashon
2nd - Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3

1st - Jessica Martin

Grade 2

1st - Madelyn Neil

 

January 7, 2017

Adjudicator:  Lori Gaudet

Piping

Grade 5

1st - Paul Brunning
2nd - Serge Atkinson
3rd - Connor Flynn

Grade 4

1st - Matthew Parsons
2nd - Angus MacRae
3rd - Cliff Millen

Grade 3

1st - Henry Pauluch
2nd - Alick Feller
3rd - Graham Hand

Grade 2

1st - Alison Andrews
2nd - Liam McGlashon

Drumming Adjudicator:  John Gaudet

Grade 5

1st - Quintin Brunning
2nd - Andrew Gardiner

Grade 4

1st - Liam McGlashon
2nd - Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3

1st - Jessica Martin

Grade 2

1st - Madelyn Neil


April 9, 2016

Adjudicator:  Ellen Mole

Piping

Practice Chanter

1st - James Doucette
2nd - Karley McCrone

Grade 5

1st - Tyler Redford
2nd - Serge Atkinson
3rd - Ethan Flymm

Grade 4

1st - Alicksander Feller
2nd - Andrew Gauthier
3rd - Henry Paluch

Grade 3

1st - Jacob Lehmann
2nd - Alison Andrews
3rd - Liam McGlashon

Grade 2

1st - Colin Johnstone
2nd - Barry McKendry
3rd - Jazz Kersell

Grade 1

1st - James Sawyer
2nd - Connor Cooper

Drumming Adjudicator:  Craig Stewart

Grade 5

1st - Liam McGlashon
2nd - Quintin Brunning
3rd - Alexander Bishop

Grade 1

1st - Brody Duncan
2nd - Matthew Page
3rd - Francis MacIsaac

 

February 13, 2016

Adjudicator:  Michael Grey

 

Grade 4 Piping

1st - Alicksander Feller
2nd - Victoria McRae
3rd - Henry Paluch

Grade 3 Piping

1st - Jacob Lehmann
2nd - Kaleigh Johnstone
3rd - Alison Andrews

Grade 2 Piping

1st - Colin Johnstone
2nd - Keir Dennis
3rd - Deirdre Godsell

Grade 1 Piping

1st - Conor Cooper

Adjudicator:  Graham Kirkwood

Drumming

Grade 5 Drumming

1st - Liam McGlashon
2nd - Amy Miller

Grade 4 Drumming

1st - Paul Garnhum
2nd - Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3 Drumming

1st - Jessica Martin

Grade 1 Drumming

1st - Francis MacIsaac

 

January 16, 2016                               

Piping Results                

 

Grade 5                                            

  1. James McIntosh

Grade 4

  1. Henry Paluch
  2. Alicksander Feller
  3. Victoria McRae

 

Grade 3

 

  1. Liam McGlashon
  2. Kayleigh Johnstone
  3. Alison Andrews

 

Grade 2

 

  1. Keir Dennis
  2. Colin Johnstone

 

Drumming Results
 

Grade 5

  1. Liam McGlashon

Grade 4

  1. Madelyn Neil
  2. Paul Garnhum
  3. Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3

  1. Jessica Martin

Grade 2

  1. Tom Litherland

Grade 1

  1. Francis MacIsaac

 

January 17, 2015                               

Piping Results                

 

Practice Chanter

  1. Shea McNab

Grade 5                                            

  1. Benjamin Brown

Grade 4

  1. Liam McGlashon
  2. Sebastian Love
  3. Tracey Firth

Grade 3

  1. John Patrick MacIsaac
  2. Colin Johnstone
  3. Alex P. Stugis

Grade 1

  1. Tyler Bridge
  2. Marcus Tonogai
  3. Alex Klausnitzer
 
Drumming Results
 

Grade 3

  1. Alex Whitton

Grade 2

  1. Steve Laughlin
  2. Brody Duncan
  3. Frances MacIsaac

Grade 1

  1. Kyle Wardell
  2. Matthew Page

 

February 8, 2014

Piping Results

 

Grade 5

  1. Liam Robertson
  2. Cliff Millen
  3. Kayleigh Johnstone

Grade 4

  1. Colin Johnstone
  2. John Patrick Mac Isaac
  3. Alison Andrews

Grade 3

  1. Graham Hind
  2. Caleb Miller

Grade 1

  1. Alex Klausnitzer
  2. Edward Watt
  3. Marcus Tonogai
 
Drumming Results
 

Grade 5

  1. Madelyn Neil
  2. Colin McKail
  3. Caleb Miller

Grade 4

  1. Francis Mac Isaac
  2. Kavan Johnstone Schulz

Grade 3

  1. James Kirkwood
  2. Alex Whitton
 

January 11, 2014 

Piping Results

 

Grade 5

  1. Kayleigh Johnstone
  2. Cliff Millen

Grade 4

  1. Colin Johnstone
  2. Daniel Liverance-Edwards
  3. Alison Andrews

Grade 3

  1. Caleb Miller
  2. Chris Buchanan

Grade 1

  1. Andrew Hutton
  2. Andrew Mackay
  3. Marcus Tonogai
 
Drumming Results
 

Grade 5

  1. Madelyn Neil
  2. Colin McKail
  3. Sara Bridle

Grade 4

  1. Francis Mac Isaac
  2. Kavan Johnstone Schulz
 

April 20, 2013 

Piping Results

 

Practice Chanter

  1. Kayleigh Johnstone
  2. Jonas Korver
  3. Matthew Brown

Grade 5

  1. Travis Fraser
  2. Colin Johnstone
  3. Benjamin Brown

Grade 4

  1. Caleb Miller
  2. Nick Bridle
  3. Clark Gibson

Grade 1

  1. Edward Watt
  2. Andrew Hutton
  3. Alex Klausnitzer
 
Drumming Results
 

Grade 5

  1. Kavan Johnstone Schulz
  2. Sara Bridle

Grade 1

  1. Graham Ricketts-Moncur
 

February 23, 2013 

Piping Results

 

Practice Chanter

  1. Kayleigh Johnstone
  2. Jonas Korver

Grade 5

  1. Chris Marshall
  2. Travis Fraser
  3. Colin Johnstone

Grade 4

  1. Deirdre Godsell
  2. Nick Bridle
  3. Clark Gibson

Grade 3

  1. Hunter Bruce
  2. Adam Carriere

Grade 1

  1. Dylan Whittemore
  2. Andrew Hutton
  3. Alex Klausnitzer
 
Drumming Results
 

Grade 5

  1. Sara Bridle

Grade 4

  1. Catherine Rutledge

Grade 3

  1. Matthew Page

Grade 1

  1. Graham Ricketts-Moncur
  2. Matt Hall

 

January 12, 2013 

Our apologies - due to a clerical error, results are not available from this competition.

 

April 21, 2012

Piping Results 

Judge: Lynda Mackay

 

Grade 5

  1. Gavin Mackay, Kitchener
  2. Iain Buchanan, Toronto
  3. Daniel Liverance-Edwards, Brantford

Grade 4

  1. Stephen Arsenault, Chatham
  2. Hunter Bruce, Brantford
  3. Corey Boender, Brantford

Grade 3

  1. Edward Watt, Brampton
  2. Paul Turner, Toronto
  3. Dan Vinter, Chatham

Grade 2

  1. Thomas Bruce, Brantford
  2. Kamryn MacDonald, Guelph

Grade 1

  1. Marcus Tonogai, Drumbo
  2. Dylan Whittemore, Kitchener

 

Drumming Results

Judge: Drew Duthart

 

Grade 4

  1. Matthew Page, Hamilton

Grade 2

  1. Brian Turner, Toronto

Grade 1

  1. Kyle Wardell, Hamilton
  2. Graham Ricketts-Moncur, Ancaster
 

February 18, 2012

Piping Results

 

Judge: Michael Grey

 

Grade 5
  1. Nick Bridle, St. Williams
  2. Brandon Lockhart, Brantford
  3. Daniel Liverance-Edwards, Brantford
  4. Iain Buchanan, Stoney Creek

Grade 4

  1. Hunter Bruce, Brantford
  2. Corey Boender, Brantford

Grade 3

  1. Paul Turner, Toronto
  2. Alastair Hutton, Buffalo NY
  3. Dan Vinter, Chatham

Grade 2

  1. Kamryn MacDonald, Guelph
  2. Thomas Bruce, Brantford

Grade 1

  1. Dylan Whittemore, Kitchener
  2. Kaitlin Kimove, Mississauga
  3. John McKay, St. Catharines

 

Drumming Results 

Judge: Larry Willis

 

Grade 1

  1. Graham Ricketts-Moncur, Ancaster

 

January 21, 2012

Piping Results 

Judge: Bob Worrall

 

Grade 4

  1. Corey Boender

Grade 3

  1. Paul Turner

Grade 2

  1. Kamryn MacDonald
  2. Andrew Hutton
  3. Thomas Bruce

Grade 1

  1. Alex Klausnitzer
  2. Marcus Tonogai
  3. John McKay

f